4Q December 2018 CONCACAF Ranking

North & Central America CONCACAF Champions League, CONCACAF League & CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship – the KA Leagues & Club Rankings, set for December 31, 2018.

North & Central America CONCACAF Champions LeagueCONCACAF League & CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship – the KA Leagues & Club Rankings, set for December 31, 2018 (also include the results of Mexican clubs in the Copa Libertadores).

CONCACAF Champions League, Caribbean Club Championship & CONCACAF League – the KA Leagues Ranking

4Q 2018

  • Season 2018/19 (ChL 2019; CL 2018; CCCh 2018)
  • Season 2017/18 (ChL 2018; CL 2017; CCCh 2017)
  • Season 2016/17 (ChL 2016/2017; CCCh 2016)
  • Season 2015/16 (ChL 2015/2016; CCCh 2015)
  • Season 2014/15 (ChL 2014/2015; CCCh 2014) (40%)
December 31, 2018
 League ClubsPtsprev. pos.prev. ptsdiff.
1MexicoMEX🇲🇽68,550171,450#
2United StatesUSA🇺🇸 🇨🇦50,320252,880#
3Costa RicaCRC🇨🇷32,933335,025#
4PanamaPAN🇵🇦29,550430,450#
5HondurasHON🇭🇳27,867529,467#
6Trinidad and TobagoTRI🇹🇹23,600623,900#
7GuatemalaGUA🇬🇹18,800720,200#
8El SalvadorSLV🇸🇻18,400819,100#
9JamaicaJAM🇯🇲15,875916,875#
10NicaraguaNCA🇳🇮12,3751013,375#
11Dominican RepublicDOM🇩🇴12,1251112,125#
12HaitiHAI🇭🇹10,4501210,550#
13BelizeBLZ🇧🇿9,250139,250#
14GuadeloupeGLP🇬🇵4,300154,700+1
15GuyanaGUY🇬🇾3,525144,725-1
16SurinameSUR🇸🇷2,850172,900+1
17Antigua and BarbudaATG🇦🇬2,750182,750+1
18Puerto RicoPUR🇵🇷2,000163,000-2
19MartiniqueMTQ🇲🇶2,000192,000#
20BahamasBAH🇧🇸1,500201,500#
21CuraçaoCUW🇨🇼0,800211,200#
22Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVIN🇻🇨0,500220,500#
23US Virgin IslandsVIR🇻🇮0,500230,500#

Note: The table shows only the active countries – CONCACAF members maintaining domestic wide-country league competitions.

Canada

Canada does not have a professional wide-country league. Some clubs play in the Canadian regional leagues. Other clubs play at various levels of American leagues. Toronto FC, Vancouver Whitecaps FC and Montreal Impact play in the highest tier of American league system, in the Major League Soccer (MLS). The new national and professional Canadian Premier League expected to begin play in April 2019.

Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico has membership of CONCACAF and FIFA. Club Puerto Rico FC represented Puerto Rico in the Caribbean Club Championship, but it does not play in the Liga Puerto Rico. It is associated with the US North American Soccer League (NASL).

3Q 2018 CONCACAF RANKINGS

1Q 2019 CONCACAF RANKINGS

CONCACAF Champions League, Caribbean Club Championship & CONCACAF League – the KA Club Ranking

4Q 2018

  • Season 2018/19 (ChL 2019; CL 2018; CCCh 2018)
  • Season 2017/18 (ChL 2018; CL 2017; CCCh 2017)
  • Season 2016/17 (ChL 2016/2017; CCCh 2016)
  • Season 2015/16 (ChL 2015/2016; CCCh 2015)
  • Season 2014/15 (ChL 2014/2015; CCCh 2014) (40%)
December 31, 2018
 ClubCountryLeaguePtsIC3prev. pos.diff.
1UANLMEX 🇲🇽MEX59,6501,0591#
2AméricaMEX 🇲🇽MEX40,9100,7262#
3SaprissaCRC 🇨🇷CRC37,3350,6633#
4New York Red BullsUSA 🇺🇸USA36,1040,6414#
5UNAMMEX 🇲🇽MEX35,3000,6275#
6HeredianoCRC 🇨🇷CRC33,0350,5866#
7Árabe UnidoPAN 🇵🇦PAN28,2380,50110+3
8Olimpia TegucigalpaHON 🇭🇳HON27,6970,4927-1
9PachucaMEX 🇲🇽MEX26,4650,4709#
10Seattle Sounders FCUSA 🇺🇸USA25,7640,4578-2
11Vancouver WhitecapsCAN 🇨🇦USA25,4620,45212+1
12FC DallasUSA 🇺🇸USA23,9040,42413+1
13D.C. UnitedUSA 🇺🇸USA23,4540,41611-2
14TolucaMEX 🇲🇽MEX23,1600,41514#
15Santos LagunaMEX 🇲🇽MEX22,1600,41515#
16Toronto FCCAN 🇨🇦USA19,8960,41516#
17GuadalajaraMEX 🇲🇽MEX18,2750,41517#
18Real Salt LakeUSA 🇺🇸USA17,0540,41519+1
19QuerétaroMEX 🇲🇽MEX16,7600,41520+1
20F.C. MotaguaHON 🇭🇳HON16,7230,41521+1
21Los Angeles GalaxyUSA 🇺🇸USA16,0540,41522+1
22Sporting Kansas CityUSA 🇺🇸USA15,7940,41518-4
23CentralTRI 🇹🇹TRI15,0100,41525+2
24TauroPAN 🇵🇦PAN14,4380,41524#
25TijuanaMEX 🇲🇽MEX14,2750,41526+1
26MonterreyMEX 🇲🇽MEX14,2650,41527+1
27Portland TimbersUSA 🇺🇸USA13,7940,41523-4
28AlianzaSLV 🇸🇻SLV13,2960,41528#
29Santa TeclaSLV 🇸🇻SLV12,7310,41529#
30W ConnectionTRI 🇹🇹TRI10,8600,41532+2
31ComunicacionesGUA 🇬🇹GUA10,0200,41531#
32Honduras ProgresoHON 🇭🇳HON9,9470,41535+3
33Plaza AmadorPAN 🇵🇦PAN9,2360,41536+3
34MunicipalGUA 🇬🇹GUA9,2200,41533-1
35Montreal ImpactCAN 🇨🇦USA8,5860,41530-5
36San Francisco F.C. de La ChorreraPAN 🇵🇦PAN8,2590,41538+2
37Real EstelíNCA 🇳🇮NCA8,0980,41537#
38SuchitepéquezGUA 🇬🇹GUA7,8800,41539+1
39Colorado RapidsUSA 🇺🇸USA7,4960,41541+2
40AlajuelenseCRC 🇨🇷CRC7,4050,41534-6
41Isidro MetapánSLV 🇸🇻SLV6,9990,41540-1
42VerdesBLZ 🇧🇿BLZ6,3550,41545+3
43Atlético PantojaDOM 🇩🇴DOM6,3530,41546+3
44Atalanta UnitedUSA 🇺🇸USA6,1860,415OFF+66
45Houston DynamoUSA 🇺🇸USA6,1860,41547+2
46Union Deportivo UniversitarioPAN 🇵🇦PAN6,1380,41542-4
47Montego Bay UnitedJAM 🇯🇲JAM6,0580,41548+1
48Antigua GuatemalaGUA 🇬🇹GUA5,8800,41550+2
49CibaoDOM 🇩🇴DOM5,6080,41551+2
50Walter FerrettiNCA 🇳🇮NCA5,5700,41552+2
51LeónMEX 🇲🇽MEX5,5250,41543-8
52Independiente de la Chorrera.PAN 🇵🇦PAN5,4810,41554+2
53C.D. MarathónHON 🇭🇳HON5,3480,41556+3
54Don BoscoHAI 🇭🇹HAI5,1900,41557+3
55Cruz AzulMEX 🇲🇽MEX5,1250,41544-11
56GuastatoyaGUA 🇬🇹GUA5,1000,41558+2
57DragónSLV 🇸🇻SLV4,8640,41559+2
58AtlasMEX 🇲🇽MEX4,7250,41549-9
59Real EspañaHON 🇭🇳HON4,2480,41555-4
60Santos de GuápilesCRC 🇨🇷CRC4,1800,41561+1
61WaterhouseJAM 🇯🇲JAM4,1030,41553-8
62Portmore UnitedJAM 🇯🇲JAM3,7980,41562#
63Arnett GardensJAM 🇯🇲JAM3,6780,41563#
64FASSLV 🇸🇻SLV3,5150,41560-4
65Police UnitedBLZ 🇧🇿BLZ3,3250,41564-1
66PueblaMEX 🇲🇽MEX3,2600,41565-1
67MoreliaMEX 🇲🇽MEX2,5250,41566-1
68San Juan JablotehTRI 🇹🇹TRI2,4050,41567-1
69AtlánticoDOM 🇩🇴DOM2,3530,41568-1
70Racing des GonaïvesHAI 🇭🇹HAI2,1080,41570#
71Pérez ZeledónCRC 🇨🇷CRC1,9430,41577+6
72Inter MoengotapoeSUR 🇸🇷SUR1,9350,41571-1
73ÁguilaSLV 🇸🇻SLV1,9150,41572-1
74Club FranciscainMTQ 🇲🇶MTQ1,9000,41573-1
75CS MoulienGLP 🇬🇵GLP1,7600,41575#
76Puerto Rico FCPUR 🇵🇷USA1,7480,41576#
77Alpha UnitedGUY 🇬🇾GUY1,7450,41569-8
78PlatenseHON 🇭🇳HON1,7070,41578#
79Barcelona Atlético Santo DomingoDOM 🇩🇴DOM1,6080,41579#
80América des CayesHAI 🇭🇹HAI1,5780,41580#
81USR Sainte-RoseGLP 🇬🇵GLP1,4380,41581#
82Belmopan BanditsBLZ 🇧🇿BLZ1,2600,41582#
83GrenadesATG 🇦🇬ATG1,2150,41583#
84BayamónPUR 🇵🇷PUR1,2000,41574-10
85Scholars InternationalCAY 🇰🇾CAY1,0000,41587+2
86Real Hope FAHAI 🇭🇹HAI0,9950,41588+2
87Defence Force FC ChaguaramasTRI 🇹🇹TRI0,9550,41584-3
88Morvant Caledonia UnitedTRI 🇹🇹TRI0,9550,41585-3
89Harbour ViewJAM 🇯🇲JAM0,9230,41586-3
90Diriangén FCNCA 🇳🇮NCA0,9230,41591+1
91NotchSUR 🇸🇷SUR0,8480,41590-1
92Valencia FC LéogâneHAI 🇭🇹HAI0,7950,41589-3
93HoppersATG 🇦🇬ATG0,7150,41592-1
94TransvaalSUR 🇸🇷SUR0,7050,41593-1
95La GauloiseGLP 🇬🇵GLP0,6530,41595#
96SAPATG 🇦🇬ATG0,6300,41596#
97ExcelsiorSUR 🇸🇷SUR0,6180,41597#
98MirebalaisHAI 🇭🇹HAI0,5950,41594-4
99Lyford Cay DragonsBAH 🇧🇸BAH0,5600,41598-1
100System 3VIN 🇻🇨VIN0,5500,41599-1
101Bequia UnitedVIN 🇻🇨VIN0,5500,415100-1
102Guyana Defence ForceGUY 🇬🇾GUY0,5450,415101-1
103HelenitesVIR 🇻🇮VIR0,5200,415102-1
104Somerset TrojansBER 🇧🇲BER0,5000,415103-1
105EliteCAY 🇰🇾CAY0,5000,415104-1
106Royal Montserrat PoliceMSR 🇲🇸MSR0,5000,415105-1
107Flames UnitedSMA 🇸🇽SMA0,5000,415106-1
108Centro DominguitoCUW 🇨🇼CUW0,2000,415107-1
109Bodden TownCAY 🇰🇾CAY0,2000,415108-1
IC3

IC3 (Inter-Continental Club Coefficient) – the indicator based on continental ranking points, additionally taking into account the index of the continent (Power Index Federation). The IC3 is 50 % of a weight of the club coefficient within the KA Football Club Global Rating.

3Q 2018 CONCACAF RANKINGS

1Q 2019 CONCACAF RANKINGS