Continental Indexes

the KA Continental Indexes

Continental Indexes are very important for the KA System, because let to adjust continental scores to a global common ground. They are related to a club football, not to national teams. The Indexes are calculated according to the AIF Procedure mainly. This procedure is based essentially on players statistic in the FIFA World Cup. When computing points for continents, we take into account that players virtually represent leagues (not national teams), and therefore they play on behalf and for the account of a parent continental federation/confederation of those leagues. In years, when the FWC do not take place, the indexes are tailored in accordance with scores of continental championships, as well with relation to the FIFA Club World Cup and  CFRI scores. Indexes present a whole picture of the continent, all leagues, including top rated ones as well as low football level countries. They are assigned to six continental federations/confederations: AFC (Asia), CAF (Africa), CONCACAF (North Central America), CONMEBOL (South America), OFC (Oceania) and UEFA (Europe).

⚽️ Homethe KA Football Leagues Global RatingContinental Indexes
FIFA Club World Cup 2019 the KA the Kick Algorithms

Power Index

Power Index of Federation (PIF) is the most significant factor (in a form of percentage number) used in the KA System. It represents actual strength & attraction of the continent, from the perspective of a club football. Sum of all PIF`s is equal to 100%. The Continents Ranking is established according to the value of PIF (the highest PIF is attributed to the first place). The PIF works both for the KA Football Leagues Global Rating and the KA Football Club Global Rating.

pure Power Index

Pure Power Index of Federation (pure PIF) represents strength & attraction of the continent, from the perspective of a club football – without any artificial barriers and limits, such as berths, pots and other quotas arising from arrangements among the federations and FIFA. Sum of all the pure PIF`s equals to 100%. When the pure PIF is larger then the ordinary PIF it can also depicts growth potential of the federation/confederation. Value of the pure PIF is not applied directly in the KA System, but instead of it, there is other derivative index applicable: the VIF.

Virtual Performance Index

Virtual Performance Index of Federation (VIF) is the second important factor used in the KA System. It is calculated as percentage number resulting from the relation of the continental pure PIF to the pure PIF assigned to the first continent on the Continents Ranking. The VIF of the continent with the highest PIF is always equal to 100%. The VIF is mostly applied in the KA Football Club Global Rating.

BIF / Federation Value

Balanced Index of Federation (BIF) is a derivative factor equals to the average of the PIF and the VIF. It used mostly for the KA Football Leagues Global Rating and represents well-balanced measure across actual and potential strength of continents.

Federation Value (FV) was originally intended for the players ranking (which is not run presently), but it also applies for the one algorithm used for the KA Football Club Global Rating. The figure is a derivative value as the VIF in a form of ordinary number rounded to three decimal places, except where the PIF is larger, then value of the PIF is considered.

Power Index of Federation Trends

 2014/20152015/20162016/20172017/20182018/20192019/20202020/2021
AFC/Asia4,30%4,32%4,67%5,23%7,23%8,31%7,76%
CAF/Africa3,85%3,47%3,02%3,11%2,73%3,42%3,38%
CONCACAF/North Central America6,81%6,62%6,66%6,80%5,87%6,49%6,82%
CONMEBOL/South America8,57%8,48%8,75%8,31%7,77%7,81%8,05%
OFC/Oceania0,29%0,68%0,29%0,29%0,29%0,28%0,28%
UEFA/Europe76,18%76,43%76,62%76,26%76,11%73,69%73,71%
100%100%100%100%100%100%100%

Season 2020/2021

 pos.PIFpure PIFVIFBIFFV
AFC37,76%15,04%37,86%22,81%0,379
CAF53,38%9,39%23,64%13,51%0,236
CONCACAF46,82%12,19%30,70%18,76%0,307
CONMEBOL28,05%21,43%53,95%31,00%0,540
OFC60,28%2,23%5,61%2,95%0,056
UEFA173,71%39,72%100,00%86,85%1,000
100,00%100,00%
the KA the Kick Algorithms Global Leagues Rating
the KA the Kick Algorithms Global Leagues Rating
the KA the Kick Algorithms Global Leagues Rating

Season 2019/2020

 pos.PIFpure PIFVIFBIFFV
AFC28,31%18,46%42,93%25,62%0,429
CAF53,42%8,00%18,61%11,02%0,186
CONCACAF46,49%10,76%25,03%15,76%0,250
CONMEBOL37,81%17,36%40,37%24,09%0,404
OFC60,28%2,43%5,66%2,97%0,057
UEFA173,69%42,99%100,00%86,85%1,000
100,00%100,00%
World Leagues Ranking
World Leagues Ranking
World Leagues Rating

Season 2018/2019

 pos.PIFpure PIFVIFBIFFV
AFC37,23%14,24%35,04%21,14%0,350
CAF52,73%9,02%22,21%12,47%0,222
CONCACAF45,87%11,86%29,18%17,53%0,292
CONMEBOL27,77%21,19%52,14%29,96%0,521
OFC60,29%3,06%7,53%3,91%0,075
UEFA176,11%40,63%100,00%88,06%1,000
100,00%100,00%
World Leagues Ranking
World Leagues Ranking
Global Leagues Ranking

Season 2017/2018

 pos.PIFpure PIFVIFBIFFV
AFC45,23%7,73%17,52%11,38%0,175
CAF53,11%5,92%13,42%8,27%0,134
CONCACAF36,8%22,61%51,27%29,04%0,513
CONMEBOL28,31%15,80%35,82%22,07%0,358
OFC60,29%3,86%8,75%4,52%0,088
UEFA176,26%44,10%100,00%88,13%1,000
100,00%100,00%
World Leagues Ranking
World Leagues Ranking
Football Power of Continents

Season 2016/2017

 pos.PIFpure PIFVIFBIFFV
AFC44,67%6,98%15,57%10,12%0,156
CAF53,02%5,08%11,33%7,18%0,113
CONCACAF36,66%22,39%49,95%28,31%0,500
CONMEBOL28,75%16,82%37,53%23,14%0,375
OFC60,29%3,92%8,75%4,52%0,088
UEFA176,62%44,82%100,00%88,31%1,000
100,00%100,00%
World Leagues Ranking
World Leagues Ranking
World Football Leagues Ranking

Season 2015/2016

 pos.PIFpure PIFVIFBIFFV
AFC44,32%6,11%14,43%9,38%0,144
CAF53,47%6,33%14,93%9,20%0,149
CONCACAF36,62%21,10%49,81%28,22%0,498
CONMEBOL28,48%15,44%36,45%22,47%0,365
OFC60,68%8,65%20,41%10,55%0,204
UEFA176,43%42,37%100,00%88,22%1,000
100,00%100,00%
World Leagues Ranking
World Leagues Ranking
World Leagues Ranking

Season 2014/2015

 pos.PIFpure PIFVIFBIFFV
AFC44,30%6,38%14,43%9,37%0,144
CAF53,85%6,42%14,52%9,19%0,145
CONCACAF36,81%22,74%51,40%29,11%0,514
CONMEBOL28,57%16,36%36,98%22,78%0,370
OFC60,29%3,87%8,75%4,52%0,088
UEFA176,18%44,23%100,00%88,09%1,000
100,00%100,00%
World Leagues Ranking
World Leagues Ranking
World Leagues Ranking