4Q December 2018 AFC Ranking

AFC Champions League & AFC Cup – the KA Leagues & Club Rankings, set for December 31, 2018.

AFC Champions League & AFC Cup – the KA Leagues & Club Rankings, set for December 31, 2018.

AFC Champions League & AFC Cup – the KA Leagues Ranking

4Q 2018

  • Season 2018 (AChL 2018; AC 2018)
  • Season 2016/17 (AChL 2017; AC 2016/17)
  • Season 2015/16 (AChL 2016; AC 2015/16)
  • Season 2015 (AChL 2015; AC 2015)
December 31, 2018
 League ClubsPtsprev. pos.prev. ptsdiff.
1ChinaCHN🇨🇳64,917267,017+1
2South KoreaKOR🇰🇷64,333167,533-1
3IraqIRQ🇮🇶62,841364,435#
4JapanJPN🇯🇵60,083461,033#
5IranIRN🇮🇷57,083657,983+1
6Saudi ArabiaKSA🇸🇦55,500559,050-1
7QatarQAT🇶🇦52,333754,283#
8MalaysiaMAS🇲🇾47,379948,312+1
9UAEUAE🇦🇪47,333849,933-1
10SyriaSYR🇸🇾43,4441044,027#
11IndiaIND🇮🇳42,5461143,863#
12JordanJOR🇯🇴40,7051242,238#
13PhilippinesPHI🇵🇭38,0081338,008#
14SingaporeSIN🇸🇬 🇯🇵 🇧🇳33,0161434,483#
15Hong KongHKG🇭🇰 🇨🇳31,5001534,058#
16AustraliaAUS🇦🇺 🇳🇿30,3341633,550#
17UzbekistanUZB🇺🇿29,6941830,711+1
18TajikistanTJK🇹🇯29,4622029,887+2
19TurkmenistanTKM🇹🇲29,3402128,204+2
20BahrainBHR🇧🇭29,0071731,338-3
21LebanonLIB🇱🇧28,0071930,224-2
22Korea DPRPRK🇰🇵27,7732227,136#
23MyanmarMYA🇲🇲23,5232324,923#
24MaldivesMDV🇲🇻22,2652522,615+1
25VietnamVIE🇻🇳21,1132424,363-1
26IndonesiaIDN🇮🇩19,6442622,061#
27ThailandTHA🇹🇭18,7222719,389#
28OmanOMA🇴🇲16,2122917,295+1
29KuwaitKUW🇰🇼15,0002818,800-1
30PalestinePLE🇵🇸11,2923011,442#
31MacauMAC🇲🇴11,1823111,182#
32CambodiaCAM🇰🇭8,530328,530#
33BangladeshBAN🇧🇩7,901338,026#
34LaosLAO🇱🇦6,583356,583+1
35KyrgyzstanKGZ🇰🇬6,295347,428-1
36BhutanBHU🇧🇹2,500362,500#
37YemenYEM🇾🇪1,500391,500+2
38NepalNEP🇳🇵1,500401,500+2
39MongoliaMNG🇲🇳1,500381,750-1
40PakistanPAK🇵🇰1,500411,500+1
41Chinese TaipeiTPE🇹🇼0,500372,000-4
42AfghanistanAFG🇦🇫0,500420,500#
Hong Hong / China
R&F based in Guangzhou, China, a reserve team of Guangzhou R&F F.C., a top-level professional club in China’s Super League, competes in the Hong Kong Premier League.
Australia / New Zealand
New Zealand club Wellington Phoenix competes in the Australian A-League.
Singapore / Japan / Brunei
Albirex Niigata Singapore FC is a football club which compete in Singapore Premier League. The club is a satellite team of Albirex Niigata of Japan. Duli Pengiran Muda Mahkota FC is a club based in Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei and competes in Singapore Premier League.
India
I-League shares the top spot in the Indian football system with the Indian Super League (ISL) – franchise-based league. The ISL has been granted official recognition by the AFC, meaning there are two collateral top divisions in India from 2017/18.

3Q 2018 AFC RANKINGS

1Q 2019 AFC RANKINGS

AFC Champions League & AFC Cup – the KA Club Ranking

4Q 2018

  • Season 2018 (AChL 2018; AC 2018)
  • Season 2016/17 (AChL 2017; AC 2016/17)
  • Season 2015/16 (AChL 2016; AC 2015/16)
  • Season 2015 (AChL 2015; AC 2015)
December 31, 2018
LpClubCountryLeaguePtsIC3prev. pos.diff.
1Lekhwiya/Al-DuhailQAT 🇶🇦QAT77,6251,0721#
2Al-AinUAE 🇦🇪UAE73,5651,0162#
3Guangzhou EvergrandeCHN 🇨🇳CHN68,6030,9473#
4Al-Ahli Saudi FCKSA 🇸🇦KSA66,3950,9175+1
5Al-Hilal Saudi FCKSA 🇸🇦KSA65,3950,9034-1
6Jeonbuk Hyundai MotorsKOR 🇰🇷KOR60,7850,8396#
7Suwon Samsung BluewingsKOR 🇰🇷KOR59,3220,8197#
8PersepolisIRN 🇮🇷IRN58,9820,8158#
9Shanghai SIPGCHN 🇨🇳CHN57,2830,7919#
10Johor Darul Ta'zimMAS 🇲🇾MAS47,8180,66011+1
11Kashima AntlersJPN 🇯🇵JPN47,6000,65713+2
12Urawa Red DiamondsJPN 🇯🇵JPN45,6330,63012#
13FC SeoulKOR 🇰🇷KOR45,6130,63010-3
14Zob AhanIRN 🇮🇷IRN45,0470,62214#
15Al-Quwa Al-JawiyaIRQ 🇮🇶IRQ44,2940,61216+1
16Bengaluru FCIND 🇮🇳IND42,3200,58417+1
17Al-SaddQAT 🇶🇦QAT41,6250,57515-2
18Lokomotiv TashkentUZB 🇺🇿UZB40,7440,56319+1
19EsteghlalIRN 🇮🇷IRN39,7320,54918-1
20IstiklolTJK 🇹🇯TJK38,4050,53020#
21Shabab Al-Ahli DubaiUAE 🇦🇪UAE36,1520,49921#
22Al-Jaish DamascusSYR 🇸🇾SYR34,7100,47922#
23CeresPHI 🇵🇭PHI32,8950,45424+1
24Gamba OsakaJPN 🇯🇵JPN32,6330,45127+3
25Jiangsu SuningCHN 🇨🇳CHN32,5920,45025#
26Tractor SaziIRN 🇮🇷IRN32,4720,44823-3
27Al-Wahda DamascusSYR 🇸🇾SYR31,7100,43828+1
28Altyn AsyrTKM 🇹🇲TKM31,4990,43533+5
29Buriram UnitedTHA 🇹🇭THA30,8980,42726-3
30Nasaf QarshiUZB 🇺🇿UZB30,2440,41832+2
31Shandong Luneng TaishanCHN 🇨🇳CHN29,0870,41531#
32Al-JaziraUAE 🇦🇪UAE29,0650,41529-3
33Ulsan HyundaiKOR 🇰🇷KOR28,4070,41534+1
34April 25PRK 🇰🇵PRK28,3770,41536+2
35Kawasaki FrontaleJPN 🇯🇵JPN28,3050,41530-5
36Al-WehdatJOR 🇯🇴JOR28,2490,41537+1
37Kashiwa ReysolJPN 🇯🇵JPN27,6120,41539+2
38KitcheeHKG 🇭🇰HKG26,5750,41535-3
39Melbourne VictoryAUS 🇦🇺AUS26,3060,41538-1
40Jeju UnitedKOR 🇰🇷KOR25,4070,41540#
41Sydney FCAUS 🇦🇺AUS25,3060,41541#
42GlobalPHI 🇵🇭PHI25,1150,41543+1
43Al-Zawra'aIRQ 🇮🇶IRQ24,2240,41544+1
44Home UnitedSIN 🇸🇬SIN23,7170,41542-2
45Al-Jazeera AmmanJOR 🇯🇴JOR23,0120,41545#
46Tianjin QuanjianCHN 🇨🇳CHN22,9930,41546#
47Al-AhedLIB 🇱🇧LIB22,9610,41547#
48Al-Faisaly AmmanJOR 🇯🇴JOR22,0710,41549+1
49PakhtakorUZB 🇺🇿UZB21,9940,41550+1
50South ChinaHKG 🇭🇰HKG21,6500,41548-2
51Muangthong UnitedTHA 🇹🇭THA21,1340,41553+2
52Al-RayyanQAT 🇶🇦QAT20,9340,41552#
53Al-MuharraqBHR 🇧🇭BHR20,8880,41555+2
54Naft TehranIRN 🇮🇷IRN20,2130,41556+2
55Beijing GuoanCHN 🇨🇳CHN19,6220,41554-1
56Al-Nassr Saudi FCKSA 🇸🇦KSA19,3330,41560+4
57Esteghlal KhuzestanIRN 🇮🇷IRN18,9730,41562+5
58MaziyaMDV 🇲🇻MDV18,7030,41561+3
59Al-NasrUAE 🇦🇪UAE18,6610,41563+4
60SeongnamKOR 🇰🇷KOR18,5210,41564+4
61Yangon UnitedMYA 🇲🇲MYA18,3640,41559-2
62FC TokyoJPN 🇯🇵JPN18,3510,41566+4
63Al-HiddBHR 🇧🇭BHR18,0260,41558-5
64Western Sydney WanderersAUS 🇦🇺AUS17,9240,41551-13
65Brisbane RoarAUS 🇦🇺AUS17,4900,41567+2
66Tampines RoversSIN 🇸🇬SIN17,4690,41565-1
67BunyodkorUZB 🇺🇿UZB17,0990,41557-10
68New RadiantMDV 🇲🇻MDV17,0080,41568#
69Al Wahda Abu DhabiUAE 🇦🇪UAE16,6860,41569#
70Mohun BaganIND 🇮🇳IND16,1810,41571+1
71Shanghai ShenhuaCHN 🇨🇳CHN15,3180,41573+2
72Naft Al-WasatIRQ 🇮🇶IRQ14,0370,41579+7
73Ayeyawady UnitedMYA 🇲🇲MYA13,6080,41580+7
74Al-GharafaQATX 🇶🇦QAT13,5710,41582+8
75Becamex Bình DươngVIE 🇻🇳VIE13,4280,41583+8
76Cerezo OsakaJPN 🇯🇵JPN13,3170,41572-4
77Al-IttihadKSA 🇸🇦KSA13,0280,41570-7
78AhalTKM 🇹🇲TKM12,8630,41584+6
79Hà Nội T&TVIE 🇻🇳VIE12,7610,41575-4
80Sanfrecce HiroshimaJPN 🇯🇵JPN12,3510,41574-6
81Persipura JayapuraIDN 🇮🇩IDN12,3100,41577-4
82Persija JakartaIDN 🇮🇩IDN11,9630,41586+4
83KigwanchaPRK 🇰🇵PRK11,7770,41588+5
84Al-Fateh Al-HasaKSA 🇸🇦KSA11,5600,41585+1
85FooladIRN 🇮🇷IRN11,3980,41576-9
86Pohang SteelersKOR 🇰🇷KOR10,7160,41578-8
87Adelaide UnitedAUS 🇦🇺AUS10,6400,41592+5
88Benfica de MacauMAC 🇲🇴MAC10,6360,41593+5
89Al-ShortaIRQ 🇮🇶IRQ10,6070,41589#
90Al-TaawounKSA 🇸🇦KSA10,5600,41594+4
91Persib BandungIDN 🇮🇩IDN10,3100,41595+4
92Al-Shabab RiyadhKSA 🇸🇦KSA10,0030,41581-11
93Guangzhou R&FCHN 🇨🇳CHN9,6220,41597+4
94Al-KuwaitKUW 🇰🇼KUW9,6000,41590-4
95Al-QadsiaKUW 🇰🇼KUW9,6000,41587-8
96KayaPHI 🇵🇭PHI9,4770,41599+3
97Balestier KhalsaSIN 🇸🇬SIN9,2800,415100+3
98PahangMAS 🇲🇾MAS9,2660,415101+3
99Sông Lam Nghệ AnVIE 🇻🇳VIE8,9990,415102+3
100ErbilIRQ 🇮🇶IRQ8,6070,41591-9
101Boeung Ket AngkorCAM 🇰🇭CAM8,5120,415104+3
102SepahanIRN 🇮🇷IRN8,4630,41596-6
103SelangorMAS 🇲🇾MAS8,3210,41598-5
104YadanarbonMYA 🇲🇲MYA8,1240,415106+2
105Al-Ahli SC AmmanJOR 🇯🇴JOR7,8470,415107+2
106HwaebulPRK 🇰🇵PRK7,7890,415108+2
107Al-AnsarLIB 🇱🇧LIB7,5740,415110+3
108DhofarOMA 🇴🇲OMA7,3630,415111+3
109Al-RiffaBHR 🇧🇭BHR7,3080,415103-6
110Al-SuwaiqOMA 🇴🇲OMA7,1740,415105-5
111FLC Thanh HóaVIE 🇻🇳VIE6,9990,415112+1
112Tripoli Athletic ClubLIB 🇱🇧LIB6,9570,415113+1
113Lao Toyota FCLAO 🇱🇦LAO6,9050,415114+1
114Dhaka AbahaniBAN 🇧🇩BAN6,7130,415115+1
115MalkiyaBHR 🇧🇭BHR6,4830,415116+1
116EasternHKG 🇭🇰HKG6,4630,415117+1
117Felda UnitedMAS 🇲🇾MAS6,3490,415119+2
118Shabab Al-DhahiriyaPLE 🇵🇸PLE6,3260,415118#
119Al-Wasl F.C.UAE 🇦🇪UAE6,3160,415120+1
120East BengalIND 🇮🇳IND6,2860,415121+1
121NejmehLIB 🇱🇧LIB6,2470,415109-12
122SahamOMA 🇴🇲OMA6,2170,415122#
123AizawlIND 🇮🇳IND6,1710,415123#
124Than Quảng NinhVIE 🇻🇳VIE6,0860,415124#
125Bali UnitedIDN 🇮🇩IDN5,9630,415125#
126Al-NahdaOMA 🇴🇲OMA5,9560,415126#
127Taraji Wadi Al-NesPLE 🇵🇸PLE5,4340,415127#
128Alay OshKGZ 🇰🇬KGZ4,6150,415129+1
129Ahli Al-KhaleelPLE 🇵🇸PLE4,5260,415132+3
130ChonburiTHA 🇹🇭THA4,2430,415130#
131Shan UnitedMYA 🇲🇲MYA4,2040,415136+5
132Al-OrubaOMA 🇴🇲OMA3,9930,415137+5
133Salam ZghartaLIB 🇱🇧LIB3,6200,415140+7
134FanjaOMA 🇴🇲OMA3,5430,415131-3
135WarriorsSIN 🇸🇬SIN3,5270,415143+8
136BalkanTKMX 🇦🇪TKM3,5100,415145+9
137MagweMYA 🇲🇲MYA3,5060,415144+7
138KhujandTJK 🇹🇯TJK3,2930,415146+8
139Chiangrai UnitedTHA 🇹🇭THA3,2630,415147+8
140SafaLIB 🇱🇧LIB3,1970,415128-12
141DordoiKGZ 🇰🇬KGZ3,0850,415148+7
142Central Coast MarinersAUS 🇦🇺AUS3,0240,415134-8
143ManamaBHR 🇧🇭BHR2,9830,415150+7
144SukhothaiTHA 🇹🇭THA2,9240,415151+7
145KhosilotTJK 🇹🇯TJK2,8690,415152+7
146Bangkok GlassTHA 🇹🇭THA2,6880,415153+7
147Sheikh Jamal DhanmondiBAN 🇧🇩BAN2,5290,415154+7
148TC SportsMDV 🇲🇻MDV2,5150,415156+8
149Bangkok UnitedTHA 🇹🇭THA2,4240,415159+10
150ErchimMNG 🇲🇳MNG2,3650,415160+10
151Club Valencia MaléMDV 🇲🇻MDV2,2110,415162+11
152Khayr VahdatTJK 🇹🇯TJK2,1500,415163+11
153Hilal Al-QudsPLE 🇵🇸PLE1,7340,415166+13
154Lanexang UnitedLAO 🇱🇦LAO1,7150,415167+13
155Phnom Penh CrownCAM 🇰🇭CAM1,6030,415169+14
156Taiwan Power CompanyTPE 🇹🇼TPE1,5500,415168+12
157Hang YuenTPE 🇹🇼TPE1,5250,415164+7
158RoversGUM 🇬🇺GUM1,5000,415170+12
159NagaworldCAM 🇰🇭CAM1,1030,415171+12
160Sheikh RusselBAN 🇧🇩BAN1,0220,415172+12
161Saif Sporting ClubBAN 🇧🇩BAN0,8550,415173+12
162Thimphu CityBHU 🇧🇹BHU0,6800,415175+13
163K-ElectricPAK 🇵🇰PAK0,5900,415177+14
164AlgaKGZ 🇰🇬KGZ0,5870,415176+12
165Al-SaqrYEM 🇾🇪YEM0,5600,415178+13
166TatungTPE 🇹🇼TPE0,5500,415174+8
167Shaheen AsmayeeAFG 🇦🇫AFG0,5500,415179+12
168ColomboSRI 🇱🇰SRI0,5000,415180+12
169Transport UnitedBHU 🇧🇹BHU0,4300,415181+12
170TertonsBHU 🇧🇹BHU0,4300,415182+12
171Druk UnitedBHU 🇧🇹BHU0,4100,415183+12
172Three Star ClubNEP 🇳🇵NEP0,4000,415184+12
173KhoromkhonMNG 🇲🇳MNG0,3300,415185+12
174Manang Marshyangdi ClubNEP 🇳🇵NEP0,3250,415186+12
IC3

IC3 (Inter-Continental Club Coefficient) – indicator based on continental ranking points, taking into account the index of the continent (Power Index Federation), which is 50 % of weight of the club coefficient within the KA Football Club Global Rating.

3Q 2018 AFC RANKINGS

1Q 2019 AFC RANKINGS

Ranking & Rating Pages

  1. Continental Rankings Home Page

    All Continents / Leagues & Clubs

  2. the Ka Football Leagues Global Rating

    World Global Leagues Rating

  3. the KA Football Club Global Rating

    World Global Club Rating